Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

Am I allowed to post a movie on YouTube? I asked the company and they didn't say no. They said posting it isn't considered using it for commercial use but they said I should ask lawyer for further questions.

Asked on 11/28/12, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

If the movie is copyrighted, you need the permission of the copyright owner in order to make any copies except under special circumstances that don't apply here. Commericial use is not the standard. If by "the company" you mean the copyright owner, get the permission in writing and be sure that it states what you are permitted to do.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 11/28/12, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey