Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

Intellectual Property: Teaching

I own and operate a small LLC which teaches men how to be more successful with women. Some of the tactics, verbatum lines even, come from other copyrighted sources. Is this fair use if we cite the info or do we need to get permission from the creator? Also, if we change wording around but generally use th same principles written online or in books by other authors could we teach that legally?

Asked on 1/05/08, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Cevallos Cevallos & Wong, LLP

Re: Intellectual Property: Teaching

Well the question is wheter or not you have appropriated some one else's protected ideas. If Mystery can show that you had access to his protected material and that you copied it, you will be liable for all profits you received as a result.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/08, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey