Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

Can I get fired for being part-time?

Hi I've been working for my company for the past 5 years. Of those 3 I've been part time( only working the weekend) I heard recently if we can work 3 days a week, we will be let go. Can really understand why when the job only give people full time when a full time position is open, we don't receive 8 hrs a day, and we are not union. And the slow season is coming up. Can they really do this? I need to know my empluyee's rights?

Asked on 9/19/08, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Weil Jennifer N. Weil, Esq.

Re: Can I get fired for being part-time?

Yes, unless you have extra rights under an employment or union contract, you can be fired for any reason or for no reason at all, so long as it does not violate anti-discrimination laws. Most employment is "at-will."

Read more
Answered on 9/20/08, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey