Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

What is the maximum amount of hours an employer can make an employee work in a 24 hour period in New Jersey?

This would be for a Manager at a Car Rental Company that works in the State of New Jersey as of 1/11/2011.

Asked on 1/11/11, 6:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC

Thank you for your LawGuru question.

First, you may wish to visit New Jersey's Wage and Hour website for general information. You may wish to start by looking at:

Next, I would need more information before I can advise you. I invite you to call me (973-921-0600) for a brief, no charge, fact finding discussion and so that we may explore your options and protect your legal rights. 973-921-0600.

Kindly note and remember that my response is merely a general comment on the law related to your question, and NOT legal advice or opinion. Also, your question and my response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between us. You cannot rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you or render an opinion. Even simple facts you have not shared can completely change my answer. For me to give you legal advice or opinion, you would need to hire me to be your lawyer, and then we would need to discuss this in detail and go over the documents.

With best wishes,

Barry F. Gartenberg, Esq.

Please visit my website!

Read more
Answered on 1/16/11, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey