Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

Last month I had surgery on my arm, I presented my employer with the medical paperwork of the scheduled surgery. When I return to work two weeks later my employer asked "so where is the scar" ? Not knowing if this was appropriate i hesitated, but then pulled my arm out of my shirt and showed him (note: there was a female co-worker in the office when all this occurred). I do not feel comfortable what happen and would like to know, if his actions are within/against the labor laws?

Asked on 2/06/19, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Next time be brave and tell your employer its non of his business and its weird. There are HIPPA laws to protect your medical privacy, however, this is not a definitive answer on this subject. You will need to consult with an employment law attorney and provide more information.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/19, 4:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey