Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Had a feeling we were renting an illegal home (2 family house, mother /daughter is what she called it). My husband went to the town and the zoning official said hands down it's not a legal rental, she has tried to make it one but wouldn't comply with their perameters so they wouldn't legalize it. It will take 7 business days to get this in writing which will be next Friday , rent is due tomorrow, what do we do? This women is horrible! If we don't pay the rent all hell is going to break loose. She has 1 months security and last month's rent, we are down to our last 2 months,thank God. We want to meet with an attorney but not by tomorrow, what are our options?

Asked on 7/14/17, 6:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Well she can't just kick you out with a court order so it sounds like one party will be taking the other party to court. If and when that happens, you can address all of this with the judge.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/17, 8:55 am
Bruce Gudin Ehrlich, Petriello, Gudin & Plaza Esqs.

We would be happy to meet with you to discuss your options. We're in Newark.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/17, 10:43 am
Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.

If the occupancy is illegal, you are under no obligation to pay the rent. In addition under New Jersey law you may be entitled to relocation allowance of up to six months rent. Please contact me for further information.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/17, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey