Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Can a tenant sue a landlord after vacating the rented property ? (Edison,NJ)

My landlord had not being doing required repairs in his property rented out to me. I had stopped the rent once , informed him and then he did the repairs. I had paid the rent immediately after the repairs. The landlord sued me for non-payment of rent even after I paid him the rent. He then took the lawsuit back on his own, and after demanding a late fee , I paid the late fee immediately. I am out of his place now. I have already used the security deposit in rents, since he had already threatened me. We had a joint move out inspection, I sent him photos that I'd taken in front of him, he did not report or talked about any problems with his unit. The next morning I get threatening emails and texts talking about damage claims with photos that he did not take during joint inspection. What are the options under the law for me (i) to stop his emails and texts and (ii) get compensation for ruining my reputation and mental harassment in regards to the law suit that he had filed against me, which he him self took it back ?

Asked on 4/10/18, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.

To begin with I think it was a wise move to have the security used his rent. As far as your landlord harassing you is concerned the first thing I would do is send him a letter via certified and first-class mail informing him that you consider his repeated phone calls emails and texts as harassment. I would also warned him if he continues to do so,You will file harassment charges and Municipal Court under section 2C: 33 – 4.

You can always file suit against her landlord. My question is how do you prove damages? I think you can prove liability.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/18, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey