Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Jersey

I am in a 2yr non compete contract with my Employer A. I joined a client C via middle vendor B. My Employer A signed a "6 months to hire contract " with end client C and middle vendor which states that end client has all rights to hire me after 6 months of joining. Now End Client C offered me a Full time position which I am willing to join but afraid of breaching the contract with Employer A. What they can do against me if I breach the contract with them ?


Asked on 6/17/14, 1:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Unfortunately without reviewing the agreements an opinion cannot be rendered (including whether the non-compete clauses are valid to begin with)

The review of these agreements and discussion with you should not be a costly matter. Please reach me at the below contact info:

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/14, 2:18 pm


Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

You must have an attorney review all of the documents and advise you. I have fought several of these battles, and the first and most important thing is 'what does the agreement say? what have you agreed to?'

Read more
Answered on 6/18/14, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Jersey