Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Jersey

Is this a criminal charge?

Parents divorced 6 yrs ago after 52 yrs of marriage. Father had girlfriend, lived with girlfriend for 6 years. Father became terminally ill. Father died. Girlfriend made funeral arrangements, told funeral director no living relatives. Obituary in newspaper 13 days after death. One surviving daughter. Girlfriend knew daughter. Lied to undertaker. Had father cremated. Left fathers remains for 15 days. Paid undertaker with a bad check. Daughter has will and had it probated. To date no other will exists. Need an attorney that handles professional malpractice and possible criminal charges to girlfriend. Fathers mother passed away 9 months ago. Father was an only child. Girlfriend handled funeral arrangements, had grandmother cremated. Grandmother had money, father sold house and had money. Both my father and grandmother are dead within 9 months, both cremated. Unknown if girlfriend has money. Can she be criminally charged? Very suspicious. Please advise.

Thank you!

Asked on 10/27/06, 10:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC

Re: Is this a criminal charge?

Whether there is a criminal charge would be up to a prosecutor's office, e.g. the bad check to the undertaker would be up to that entity to pursue.

If your father had an estate, his inheritance from his mother should be a part of it unless he spent it or gave it away. That would need to be addressed by the executrix of his estate.

I was unclear on the professional responsibility question from the facts.

Needless to say, you should consult with counsel to get all the facts across and determine the wisest course of action to address all claims.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/06, 6:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Jersey