Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Jersey

Destroyed property in Basement

What are the rights of the tenant in cases when property is destoyed in a common area, such as a basement, attic, shed, or any other place other than my apartment section of a 4 family home??


Asked on 11/15/06, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: Destroyed property in Basement

Your question is impossible to answer as written, it is too vague.

I will take a guess at what you might be talking about: If your bicycle was burned up in a fire in the hallway, just for one example, then whoever caused the fire owes you a new bicycle. I dont know whether the landlord does, or not.

If you would like, give me a call; I am in northern New Jersey. I will be happy to discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/06, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Jersey