Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

husband hurt back from work injury. recieves at least 4 or 5 epidurals in back, if not more . Also recieves a few script for steroid dose packs for pain . After back surgery develops avascular necrosis , and also needs both hips done one at a time then a shoulder replacement. later. shoulder replacement is bad he has been in continuous pain from shoulder since march of 14 after the surgery. did the pt and hurt from day one never stopped hurting . other shoulder surgeon says it may need a smaller component to fix the constant pain . back still hurts , hips hurt , shoulder hurt, still need surgery for shoulder other surgeon says it will hopefully be better after surgery, but can't be worse but can't promise. steroids are known to cause avascular necrosis ,in many studies. Is this a workmens comp , medical malpractice for shoulder or both

Asked on 12/04/15, 4:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

It sounds like there is a workmen's compensation case. Would need to gather medical records and investigate whether there is any medical malpractice component.

Call me for free consultation.


Read more
Answered on 12/04/15, 4:32 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Just from what you tell me, it sounds like a WC case. Call me at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss

Read more
Answered on 12/04/15, 5:01 pm
Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry. There may be a Worker's Compensation claim as well as a medical malpractice claim. I would need some additional information from you to assess the viability of either claim. Please feel free to contact me, one of my partners or a firm representative at Blume Donnelly for a no cost consultation. (973)635-5400. We will assist you in whatever way we can.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/15, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey