Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

I've had liposuction done on my outer thigh/buttocks region by a PS. The fat removed was then used for a fat transfer to the hollows of my eyes. I had other procedures done that same day. They made me sign waivers for the other procedures, but never made me sign a waiver for the liposuction. The area still hasn't healed after 2 years. I have been telling my PS consistently, that my leg is hurting and not healing. He said I must take a long time to heal. I took his word that I should give it time. t the next visit a few months later, I told him I have a hard time walking and after I walk a short distance that leg begins to hurt, to the point where i have to stop and rest. That's when he said, he doesn't know what to tell me. I was gobsmacked, to say the least. I have posted my query to a site, with pics, and doctors answered my question. They all said what I am going through isn't normal and that I should've been healed by now, and to have a biopsy done to the area. I told the PS this and he he said he would only excise the scar, but not do a biopsy. I had another PS tell me that it looks like I have thermal burns, and could have necrosis of the fat and tissues under the skin, in the area liposuctioned. The leg also has an indent from the work the PS has done. I feel like he's been brushing me off, not taking any sort of responsibility, and not even giving me any sort of answers, or what my options are at this point. What can I do?

Asked on 10/13/14, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry. My firm has handled many cases surrounding permanent disfigurement after negligently performed surgical procedures. If you have a permanent physical deformity due to improperly performed surgery or negligent post-operative care, we may be able to assist you. Please call me or one of my partners at your earliest convenience to discuss your potential claim. We will assist you in whatever way we can. Please keep in mind that generally, lawsuits must be filed in New Jersey within 2 years from the time you could or should have known that your care was negligent. However, depending upon the particular individuals and institutions involved, there may be notices which have to be filed within 90 days from the time you could or should have known that your care was negligent. As such, it is important that you immediately proceed accordingly, to ensure your interests are protected with regard to these referenced Statute of Limitations and/or Notice of Claims requirements. I look forward to speaking with you.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/14, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey