Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

Is it malpractice if a dr performs a procedure on you. Doesn't warn you of possible side affects, risks, dangers, . Gets you to sign consent firm after the procedure is done. Next day you develop a major complication from procedure. Return to him and need to be taken by ambulance to hospital. Have major medical procedure done. My 27 year old son was with me and witnessed that he did not inform me of any risks and that he asked me to sign after

Asked on 10/24/14, 2:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Dear Sir/Madam:

Thank you for your inquiry regarding a potential medical negligence claim. The scenario you described could constitute a deviation from the standard of care as it relates to "informed consent". If you sustained a permanent injury as a result of being deprived of proper and adequate information in a timely manner, you may be able to pursue a claim. This firm has handled numerous matters surrounding a lack of informed consent. Please feel free to contact me or any of my partners at (973)635-5400. There is no fee for a consultation, and we will assist you in whatever way we can.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/14, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey