Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

If I caught asthma from a chemical plant explosion that happen in 1997 and I never had asthma before that can I do something at that time my grandmother which who I was living with never did anything about it asthma is worse no matter how much medicine I take

Asked on 8/19/15, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Ratkowitz Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C.

Generally speaking, you have two years to file a personal injury action in New Jersey under the statute of limitations. There are exceptions to the rule. If you were a minor when the incident happened, you have two years from the date of your 18th birthday to file a lawsuit. There may be other equitable exceptions to the statute of limitations, but to know whether you can overcome this legal defense, you would need to speak to an attorney and provide more information.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/15, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey