Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I was injured in February and hired a lawyer he hasn't heard a thing about my case so he says. My question is can i ask him to settle this case i really need money to pay some stuff...

Asked on 9/21/10, 10:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Yes you can, but if he hasn't done anything in over 6 months, the other side is really going to low ball you. If you can hold off for a month or two, it may make sense to either get this attorney in gear or switch attorneys and make a lot of problems for the other side for a few weeks and then try to settle. You may wind up with a lot more money.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/10, 11:00 am
Michael Berman Law Offices of Michael A. Berman

How extensive was the may make sense to gut it out if the injury was serious enough, and if that is your choice, then you may decide to push your attorney to act or find a new attorney more in tune with your desires.


Read more
Answered on 9/27/10, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey