Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I live in NJ. I was in a fight at work today. The other person was hurt more than I was and had to be taken to the hospital. Noone was charged by the police. Am I responiable for his medical bills.

Asked on 9/22/10, 12:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

You could be. You could also be charged at a later date. I suggest you speak with an attorney before you say or do anything else here.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/10, 12:20 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Mr. Henninger is right. Whether you are civilly or criminally liable will depend upon additional facts. That you won the fight isn't terribly relevant to whether you committed a crime or whether you must compensate the other man for his injuries.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/10, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey