Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

Slip and fall on black ice in big box parking lot. Broke a bone in hand resulting in surgury and a great deal of pain. Hospital & surgeon billed Medicare $50,000. Medicare actually paid $6,000. Are medical damages the amount billed or paid? Is pain and suffering the multiplier 1 to 5, times the amount billed or amount actually paid?

Asked on 9/26/15, 7:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Call me at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss all your issues. An attorney should have been involved in your case quite some time ago

Read more
Answered on 9/26/15, 8:32 am
Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry. The costs of medical care, both past and estimated potential future costs, need to be considered in addition to pain and suffering, lost earnings (actual to date and future), physical deformity, and quality of life issues if applicable. Please feel free to call me at (973)635-5400 to discuss your claim if you have not already retained legal counsel.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/15, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey