Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

financial mismanagement of property manager

Can I sue prior property management for financial mismanagement? I am a condo owner.

Asked on 11/06/06, 10:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: financial mismanagement of property manager


Read more
Answered on 11/07/06, 8:32 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: financial mismanagement of property manager

the other lawyer is right, you can sue. before taking action, you need to find out what is really happening, what money has been spent on what items (there should be both a budget and a financial statement for every year). Gather what info you can, then analyze it or have an accountant or attorney look it over for you. Then get some legal advice.

If you would like, give me a call; I am in northern New Jersey. I will be happy to discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/06, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey