Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I had a licensed contractor start a bathroom renovation a few months ago. There was no written contract. I never signed anything. When he got to the tile there were obvious issues with the quality of the work. I asked if these problems could be fixed he walk off the job and never came back. All new contractors I’ve had look at the room agree there are so many issues it needs to be redone. The original contractor is trying to collect over 5k for the portion of the work he did.

Am I legally obligated to pay any of the bill he keeps sending?

Would he have any standing if this went to court?

Could he put a lien on my property?

Would it be advisable to have a lawyer write a letter to the original contractor so he stops pursuing payment?

Asked on 5/30/21, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

NJ consumer laws require a contractor provide you with a written contract. You have the right to employ a replacement contractor. Be prepared for litigation and have the new contractor become a witness if a trial takes place.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/21, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey