Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I removed my name off of a deed with ex husband in 2004. now he is trying to sell the property and is saying that judgments come up in my name on it, I don't find anything that states that. His attorney wants me to sign a consent to negotiate with state. My ex is the one who has the leins. Am I really liable for this if my name was removed?

Asked on 8/28/10, 4:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Klauber Klauber & Klauber, LLP

I don't have enough information to determine your liability for the judgments. Please contact me at 732-663-1500 to further discuss this matter.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/10, 6:57 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

It sounds like this is still causing trouble for you. Why dont you call me, 201 820 3460, and let us figure out what is going on. No charge for the phone call.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/10, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey