Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Tenant In Jeopardy!

Does my landlord have to legally give me more than 30 days notice to vacate the residence in the event that he has sold the property? I am the sole provider to my child and have no alternative until my move date of September 1.

Asked on 6/11/02, 2:45 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bernard J. Berkowitz Berkowitz & Raiken

Re: Tenant In Jeopardy!

If the new owner is moving in, you are entitled to 60 days notice from the first of the month. If the new owner is not moving in, you do not have to move unless you are in default of your lease. If you have trouble, call an attorney. If you can't afford one, call legal aid for your county.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/02, 4:57 pm
Ryan Dornish Ryan A. Dornish, Attorney At Law

Re: Tenant In Jeopardy!

Please be advised that I have not been retained to represent you and I am basing this response on the limited amount of information supplied. However, when is your lease up and what are its terms for Notice? Generally, a new owner is bound to continue your lease until it is up. If the new owner has pruchased the property to live in it, you are entitled to 60 days. If you lease ends in 30 days, your landlord only has to provide 30 days notice unless the terms of the lease differ. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you wish to discuss this further at 908-537-7975.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/02, 4:13 pm
Glenn Reiser LoFaro & Reiser, LLP

Re: Tenant In Jeopardy!

The law requires a minimum of 60 days notice to the tenant. Also, the landlord's contract with the purchaser must specificy that the purchaser is entitled to receive the property vacant at the time of closing. If you need legal assistance to stand up to your landlord, please give me a call at (201) 498-0400.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/02, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey