Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Tenant vs. Use of Occupancy Agreement

In the process of selling our home and will be staying in our home until we find a new property and have it built. I want to know what the difference is between signing a tenant agreement verses a continued use of occupancy agreement. The agreement would be for 18 months and I am trying to understand which is better and what the main differnces would be between the two different agreements. Thanks.

Asked on 10/25/06, 7:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: Tenant vs. Use of Occupancy Agreement

Your attorney handling the sale of your house should be able Ifor an extra fee) to handle this issue. If your attorney has not done this after you have asked, then fire the attorney and get another one.

You will be staying for 18 months. You should set this up so that you are a tenant, most likely. But you really need to get an attorney's advice.

If you would like, give me a call; I am in northern New Jersey. I will be happy to discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/06, 7:39 pm

Re: Tenant vs. Use of Occupancy Agreement

a U and O Agreement is governed by the ageement. It is not governed by the landlord/tenant statutes which creates different rigths and duties. U and O is good as long as you are happy witht the terms

Read more
Answered on 10/25/06, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey