Legal Question in Social Security Law in New Jersey

my father in law died and he was married three times. 1st wife 8 yrs. one child she never remarried. 2nd wife 10 yrs. two children she is remarried. 3rd wife 6 yrs. no children. who gets his social security. we are in new jersey?

Asked on 9/27/12, 8:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Selagy F. Randall Selagy, P.C.

Nobody gets his SS benefit - it ended with his death. However, others, including a divorced spouse, may qualify for an auxiliary benefit based on his earnings. Marriage must have lasted 10 years. Age is a factor as well.

See this link

I do not know if any would qualify but there is no harm in applying

Read more
Answered on 9/28/12, 4:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in New Jersey