Legal Question in Social Security Law in New Jersey

I filed for S.S. last year when I turned 62 and now receive $902.00 a month, I had wanted to file for S.S.I. but could not afford the lawyer fee and not having medical insurance was unable to go to S.S. Doctor's to verify my condition(s), I had a serious neck operation in 1995 from an incident when I was on the police force years before when I was hit in the neck with a glass mug breaking up a party, a few years later I had to go to the emergency room for sever pain in my left wrist which turned out to be broken in four places (Also from when I was on the force (I am left handed), a bone in my right wrist is also broken, I have arthritis in my neck and wrist that somedays are unbearable. Is there anyway I can reapply for S.S.I benefits?

Thank you

Bob donner

Asked on 7/06/11, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Selagy F. Randall Selagy, P.C.

You do not mean SSI, you mean SSD or Social Security Disability.

You do not need a lawyer to file a claim but it is best.

Why can't you afford a Lawyer? Social Security fees are contingent (no benefit - no fee) and if you win are only 25% of your past due benefits.

If Social Security sends you to a doctor, it pays the doctor - you do not need medical insurance. Call a lawyer who is experienced with Social Security Disabilty NOW

Read more
Answered on 7/06/11, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in New Jersey