Legal Question in Tax Law in New Jersey

NJ Sales and Use tax - Commercial tiler tiling bathrooms. Is this tax exempt under capital improvements.

Asked on 6/29/18, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)

No. It is taxable if it is a replacement. If it is a new bathroom, it should be a capital improvement. Did you get a sales exemption certificate, ST-8, from the purchaser?

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

Read more
Answered on 6/30/18, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in New Jersey