Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

My 6 month car insurance coverage expired on August 20. I just forgot to renew it. 4 days after that, on August 24, I had a minor car accident in NJ. It was my fault. I was changing lines (from right to left) and slightly scratch another car. The other diver called police. Both of us stated that there were no injuries. I admitted that it was my negligence. I've got 2 summonses:

for "no liability ins coverage on motor vehicle ( code 39:6 B-2)"

and for "failure to posses driv ins card (code 39:3-29)"

Both of those summonses have "accident" checked in "other offence information" section.

Right after police was gone, I tried to renew my insurance coverage with Ameriprice. They refused to do so. I called a broker and got a car insurance from "Progressive". I did not tell them about this accident. Is progressive going to charge me with fraud? I do not want to claim that accident, but another driver probably would, although I offered to reimburse car repair costs "out of pocket". Also, I am to go to court with those 2 summonses (It is non-payable offence) Shall I plea guilty? My driver's record is more or less OK: my drivers license has never been suspended, I did not have a car accident for 20 years or so. But I had some tickets in the past: "reckless driving" in 2015, and last ticket in 2017 for a minor traffic violation (view obstruction - GPS attached to my windshield )

Asked on 8/23/19, 11:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC

The no insurance ticket has an automatic loss of license attached to it. Best bet is to retain an attorney to work on settling the property damage as well as trying to resolve the traffic tickets with the prosecutor.

John Ducey


Read more
Answered on 8/23/19, 12:16 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Call me at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss for free. This is more serious than a DWI charge!

Read more
Answered on 8/23/19, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey