Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

leaving scene of accident

at a stop light a man jumped on doorstep and accused me of breaking his mirror,i was afraid and didnt trust him.i said get off+proceeded to my dest.police came before i could make calls.cop left+came back 40 mins later.he wrote me ticket for leaving scene of accident.he gave a parking violation to other person.i know i didnt hit safety mgr took 15 pictures of trk +trlr with no damage.My company backs me. i am bringing pictures to court and will plead n.g. this happened at nite.cop said he was'nt gonna show.what can i expect.thanks

Asked on 4/01/06, 8:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Re: leaving scene of accident

The cop not showing may cause you to have to appear in court more than once. Additionally, depending on the municipality the cop's not showing may not be tolerated.

If your defense is that there was no damage and you have good proof you have a good chance. The penalty for leaving the scene of an accident where there was no bodily injury or death includes a six month loss of driving privileges. You should hire an attorney.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

Read more
Answered on 4/02/06, 4:32 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: leaving scene of accident

If you are convicted you are subject to two points on your license and a fine, as well as the suspension of your driving priveleges, at least in New Jersey, for six months. I am an attorney who has handled hundreds of traffic court cases in various courts in New Jersey in the past. If you would like to discuss your case in more detail please feel free to contact me. There is never any charge for simply talking to me about a case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 4/02/06, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey