Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

ruled driving without license, got an international license, can i drive

I was in the U.S on an F-1 student visa, i never had an american drivers license in any state, or driving permit in any state. i was pulled over without a license and my case was resolved with the prosecuter in court. i was fined around 250 dollars including court fees and was told that i cant get a license for another 6 months (ruling occured january 23rd 2006). i subsequently obtained a panamanian drivers license in March of this year. Can i drive in the U.S using my Panamanian license? Do i need to apply for an ''international license''? can i get a U.S license before the 6 months are over becuase im now a licensed driver in another country? if i do drive in the U.S anyways with my panamanian license and get pulled over what are the consequences? i have no clue what the story is, please help me out. thank you

Asked on 3/27/06, 2:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC

Re: ruled driving without license, got an international license, can i drive

Without seeing the Court papers, it is likely that YOUR DRIVING PRIVILEGES IN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY have been suspended and an out of state or foreign license cannot be used as a substitute.

If you get stopped in New Jersey and it is discovered you are on the suspended list you will face jail, further suspension of NJ driving privileges, further delay in NJ licensing and fines. Do not do so, it is not worth it.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/06, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey