Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Traffic stop

I was stop by officer for passing school bus while stop on opposite side of street on raining day please inform me on what to do

Asked on 2/06/06, 3:09 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: Traffic stop

You are charged with a five point ticket. If you are convicted of this you are looking at heavy fines, five points on your license and an increase in your auto insurance rates. I think it would be advisable to hire an attorney to try and reduce the number of points you are looking at here, or to take the case to trial if a plea bargain can't be worked out. I am an attorney who has handled many cases similar to yours in various courts in New Jersey in the past. I would like to discuss your case with you in more detail. Please contact me. There is never any charge for simply talking to me about a case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 2/07/06, 8:54 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: Traffic stop

This is a fairly serious traffic offense, with a stiff penalty. You should consider hiring an attorney to represent you.

You indicate that it was a rainy day. I understand that what you mean is that you did not clearly see the stopped schoolbus. You may have other defenses to the charge.

If you would like, give me a call to set up an appointment; I am in northern New Jersey. My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru, and I will give you a free initial consultation.

Disclaimer: you can not rely on the advice of an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/06, 3:22 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Re: Traffic stop

You should hire an attorney. The subject offense results, upon conviction, in the assessment of five points against your driver's license which will result in a motor vehicles surcharge AND an increase in your insurance premium for three years.

You may have a defense against the charge or some more acceptable charge can possibly be worked out by your attorney.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

Read more
Answered on 2/06/06, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey