Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My brother had his bank account in my name since 1995. The 1099-INT were sent to me by the bank and I included it in my taxes. My brother passed away on 07/27/2012 and my question is: what happens to that account now ?

Asked on 9/14/12, 12:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC

If the account is in your name then the account is yours

Read more
Answered on 9/14/12, 12:35 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

I nagree with Larry. If the account has your name and social security number, it belongs to you and can be closed out.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/12, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey