Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My husband passed away recently and he and his mother where listed on the mortgage of the home. When they refinanced the home several years ago I signed off of the mortgage since my credit was bad. My mother in law is now selling the home and my question is do I have any rights to funds from the sell of this home as his wife?

Asked on 9/24/15, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Klauber Klauber & Klauber, LLP

Possibly. In part, it would depend on how the house was titled. Did your husband own 1/2 and his mother the other? Did title automatically get transferred to her upon his death? I would need to see the will and title to the house in order to answer your question.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/15, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey