Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

I was living with my father in his house a taking care of him until he died. Do I have to vacate the house while the estate goes thru probate? I was left half of everything, and my brother who is also the executor gets the other half. He wants to sell the house but he had promised my dad and I that I could have the house. He has threatened to lock me out. Can he do this?

Asked on 5/29/21, 5:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Executor has right to sell. If estate is to be split 50/50 why not take the house and let your brother take other assets. He can make you pay rent now that the house is part of the estate. He can sue you to make you vacate. Try to negotiate with him.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/21, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey