Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Once a motion to show cause (contesting a Interrism clause) has been filed, how long before it is heard?


Asked on 11/19/17, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.

If the OTSC and complaint have been filed, the Judge will set the date for the motion to be heard...it should be set forth right in the copy of the OTSC that all interested parties would have received.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/17, 8:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey