Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

I paid my inheritance tax in September. Who issues the 0-1 NJ form once the taxes are paid. Is there something else I need to do to receive the waiver. Does it go straight to the bank or does it come to me?

Thank you!


Asked on 10/22/18, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Tarta Law Office of Steven W. Tarta

If you paid the Inheritance Tax due and also filed the Inheritance Tax Return (assuming it was for a resident of N.J.) Trenton will issue the waiver to the named Executor or Administrator designated on the tax return and it will be mailed to the address recited on the tax return filed. Trenton recently has taken approximately 6 months to issue waivers so if you paid in September 2018, you are in a holding pattern until the waiver is issued.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/18, 2:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey