Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

I am selling my fathers house as the executor. What documentation do I need to do so?


Asked on 8/28/12, 4:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

Ask the buyer's title insurance company. They are the ones whose requirements have to be satisfied.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/12, 4:53 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

I agree with Miriam, but at a minimum this would require proof of executor status (Surrogate;s Certificate) and Will showing you cqn sell house and that no heirs have a claim to it. It may also be proof there are no creditors who have claims, death tax liens, or other problems. Buyer's title company will establish the necessary criteria and documentation. Contact me directly if you need assistance.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/12, 8:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey