Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Hello. My sister is the executor of my mom's will. My mom passed away in June 2019 and my sister finally probated the will in November of 2019, without notifying me, without giving me copies, nothing. My mom had allocated me 20,000 $ in the will and my sister refuses to pay it. I've let it go this far hoping she'd come around but she will not budge. I prefer to settle peacefully by just pushing/forcing-her-without-going-to-court to settle, though it will be necessary to use legal pressure.

Thank you.

Asked on 12/27/20, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

If the Will left you something it is hard to imagine your sister, the Executor, will not honor it. It is over a year since the Will was probated and nothing was done. I suggest having an attorney write her demanding both an accounting of the estate and an explanation why the bequest under the Will has not been paid to date. Has your sister given you any reason why she refuses to pay the bequest?

Read more
Answered on 1/25/21, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey