Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Mexico

Bus Incident

I was injured last year on a chartered bus on a fraternity trip with my boyfriend and I have been too scared to talk to anyone about the issues that were invloved. The bus driver allowed beer kegs, beer bottles and cans and other types of alcohol to be open and consumed on this trip. I was ultimately knocked unconscience by 5-6 drunk men and then trampled on the bus. The driver did not call for help. He stopped the bus and then someone's family from the town we were near took me to the ER. I had fractured ribs, black eyes, bruises and a great deal of pain. This incident caused me to drop out of school that semester because I was in so much pain and became so behind in my classes. I just paid the last medical bill for this incident. I am taking my first law class this semester and I am very curious to find out if I have waited too long to file charges, or if I have reason to file charges. Thank you.

Asked on 1/25/02, 6:41 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Bailey Dixon, Scholl & Bailey, P.A.

Re: Bus Incident

No. You have not waited too long to seek compensation for the personal injuries that you suffered. In New Mexico legal actions for personal injuries must be filed within 3 years of the date of the injury.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/02, 7:12 pm
Dennis W. Montoya The Law Offices of Dennis W. Montoya

Re: Bus Incident

You still have time under the law. I have experience in dealing with fraternities who incur liability by injuring others. If you like, give me a call. I would be happy to speak with you about your case. Please mention Law Guru to my staff so that they understand that I've already initiated an intake. (505) 246-8499

Read more
Answered on 1/25/02, 7:17 pm
Douglas Barr The Barr Law Firm, P.C.

Re: Bus Incident

It probably is not too late, but that partially depends on the identity of all the possible Defendants. In any event, you should call an attorney this week because delaying any longer will only hurt your claim. I do not charge for initial consultations with personal injury victims, and have experience with pesonal injury cases for 26 years.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/02, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Mexico