Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Mexico

Motorcycle Accident

I was wonder how much i can collect from a womans insurance company if she was at fualt for failing to yield and my bike hit her and i recieved many injuries to my leg that will scar me for life and i might have a limp.

Asked on 3/18/09, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michelle Wan Thomas & Wan

Re: Motorcycle Accident

It depends on several things--how much insurance the woman has (in other words, what her policy limit is), the amount of your past and future medical costs, the amount of pain and suffering you had, any fault you may have had, the facts of the crash (was she on her cell phone, drunk, etc.), if you have any insurance that may cover part of it. It's important in dealing with the insurance company not to sign anything or settle fo the first offer. Many times, they lowball you at first. Feel free to email if you need help.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/09, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Mexico