Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Mexico

a cop was giving me a ticket and he said " if you agree to pay the ticket i will give you a break"

can that be considered extortion

Asked on 10/28/11, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

No, he was offering you a lower charge/fine because that way he doesn't have to show up in court, saving him a lot of time and the city a lot of money. If he offered to forget the offense for money - that would be extortion or soliciting a bribe or some criminal act.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/11, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Mexico