Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Mexico

In New Mexico, are you required to update your will every year or how often?

Asked on 12/26/11, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

There is no statutory requirement that a will be updated, ever. Because of life's changing circumstances, however, a will should be revised after major events such as the birth of a new child/grandchild, the winning of the lottery, inheritance of a substantial sum of money, ongoing relations with proposed beneficiaries, etc.Sitting down and looking at one's estate plan every 5 years is a good idea.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/12, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Mexico