Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Can i clear my record after a violent felony conviction in newyork state

Asked on 5/22/12, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Emile Barton Law Offices of Emile J. Barton

A record of all criminal convictions, that is, all misdemeanors and felonies, except youthful offender adjudicated convictions, in New York is considered a public record and made available to anyone through the OCA website for a fee. The case files are never sealed, and cannot be expunged.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/12, 2:51 pm
Stuart Austin Austin Law Associates, PC

You may however, be eligible for a relief from civil disabilities. You can contact the court or your previous attorney for the procedure and form.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/12, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York