Legal Question in Family Law in New York

How long does it take for an uncontested divorce case in Queens, NY between the time that an RJI is filed and the time a Judge is assigned to it?

Asked on 3/14/13, 5:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Brodsky Esq.

It could be MANY months. Divorces in Queens seemingly take forever.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/13, 7:17 am
Leta Liou The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC

I suggest that you speak to an experienced attorney, to decide on the best venue to file your uncontested divorce. Timeframes can vary greatly between counties.

Feel free to call me for a free telephone consultation. (646) 587-0188


Leta Liou, Esq.

The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC

124 Nassau Street, Suite 2

New York, New York 10038

(646) 587-0188

Read more
Answered on 3/15/13, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York