Legal Question in Securities Law in New York

SEC /Judgement

I'm a major shareholder of a privately held corporation. I am not on the Board nor do I work for the company. I've been told that there is a possibility that a $2,500,000 fine might be issued against the company. The comapny has no money or income at this time. Who is responsible to pay the fine if the corporation is not able to and goes out of business?

Asked on 4/13/09, 6:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Warren Markowitz Warren R. Markowitz, Esq

Re: SEC /Judgement

The structure of the business, and the wording of the fine will depend on whether or not you will be held responsible.

I have extensive experience in dealing with the SEC and would be willing to speak with you further if you wish.

In any case, you need to get yourself represented, handling any government regulatory body can be difficult and confusing.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/09, 11:51 am
William Pinzler william M. Pinzler

Re: SEC /Judgement

Without more information it is impossible to answer your question. You need to consult with an experienced lawyer as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/09, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in New York