Legal Question in Family Law in New York

does a spouse have to leave the home after a divorce in new york state?

Asked on 4/15/11, 10:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Knispel Howard E. Knispel, P.C.

Not necessarily. I have many divorces where the spouses agree to live together after the divorce to save money. But these are agreed upon by the parties. If there is no agreement then it depends on the Judge and who gets the house. There are many variables involved. Call me to further discuss. 631-864-7589.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/11, 6:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York