Legal Question in Disability Law in New York

I am a Diabetic. My blood level went low on the job and I had to be taken to the hospital via EMT. This happened more than once. I provided a Dr's letter saying I was fit to return to work w/o any restrictions. My mgr says I can not return to work w/o approval from HR. I spoke to HR and explained my health situation. She said she had to contact the Corp. Dept. and would get back to me. I haven't heard back from her and every time I call her I am told she is out of the office which I do not believe. I haven't worked since 8/21/19. Please advice.

Asked on 8/27/19, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

This is a case of disability discrimination in employment. You must keep a "paper trail." Make sure you follow-up with regular correspondence (email and regular mail) and let her know that you do have a disability and that you can perform the essential functions of your position without without a reasonable accommodation. This is very important. If necessary, it will give support to your claim should you file a complaint with the EEOC or the NY State Div. of Human Rights.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/19, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New York