Legal Question in Disability Law in New York

My son just had a stroke. He has worked for 29 years with New York State. He is planing to go on disability because he will have no income. Can he file for disability and take a leave of absence from his job just in case he gets better and can go back to work? Will getting a leave of absence from his job interfere with filing for disability?

All he needs to work is four more years to fully retire from his job with all his benefits.

Asked on 3/02/18, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Tell your son not to do it until he speaks with an employment law attorney who is familiar with your son's predicament. An premature decision could leave your son in the "poor house." He should exhaust all other options and get his financial affairs in order before he takes himself out of the workforce.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/18, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New York