Legal Question in Administrative Law in New York

Is it a criminal offense to lie on a life insurance policy?

Asked on 9/18/09, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Allen Kaplun Kaplun and Associates

It is fraud to "lie" or materially misrepresent information given to an insurer. At the best case scenario, if the insurer discovers the "lie", they may seek to disclaim the insurance which would result in a refund of your premiums. It may ultimately lead to litigation and you would have the burden of establishing that the insurance company either wasn't lied to, could not have possibly justifiably relied on the information given to them, or was not damaged by the lie.

Without more details it would be impossible to answer your question in depth.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/09, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in New York