Legal Question in Administrative Law in New York

My father developed Alzheimer's and the entire family did not know and were unable to reach. His w life took him from new york (lived here entire life) to California last two years of his life. Her son, a lawyer then got power of attorney. My father's very close brother died and we thought he left for that reason . The on'ly time we were allowed contact was when he died, then wife talked to us.we learned she also has dementia now. I have a 30 year old will. All accounts are now closed. Do I as onlybiological relative have any rights here as he always told me all was going to me and he was my retirement. I am onlyl child. His third present wife I has five sons. My father died Dec 2016. Because Alzheimer's can I subpoena medical records. How much time do I have?

Thanks, Lori

Asked on 7/17/17, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Your query involves the expenditure of great amounts in costs and attorneys' fees to open the case for possible fraud. You had better make sure there was enough money that you claim you were entitled to before proceeding further; for it could be a case of throwing good money after bad.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/17, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in New York