Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

What to do if you are a EBT client. Chase Bank ATM takes your money back in 30 second.Spoke to the Chase Bank they said go to your center. The center say theirs nothing they can do go to the bank.I did both spoke to a supervisor at JP Morgan Chase Bank to make a complaint. But I haven't heard from them yet.what should I do next. This happen November 20.2019

Asked on 12/04/19, 2:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Was the money deducted from your account? If the machine took the cash back, it seems to me the computer would know this. What a stupid system. Of course people should take their cash; 30 seconds is a long time to stand there and not take your money. I would take them to small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/19, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York