Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

I am an employee of Citibank and also use Citibank for banking services. I received a call from the Anti Money Laundering group inquiring about certain “suspicious “ transactions I made recently. To be clear I have nothing to hide and didn’t engage in any illegal activity. However, the call also included my manager as a participant. I was subjected to questioning about specific transactions and made to feel uncomfortable. The person disclosed financial transactions I had made while my manager listened in on the conversation. Is it legal to disclose my financial activity to my manager without my consent? We are in the middle of layoffs and I am concerned that learning about my financial situation will somehow influence the decision to lay me off or someone else in the group or also impact the bonus receive at year end. Who knows if knowing that I have some cash available to me will sway my manager to lay me off or give me a smaller bonus? Thanks in advance for any thoughts on my situation.

Asked on 3/25/19, 5:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

If you haven't violated any laws, rules or policies it seems to me your employer being pro-active with respect to its due diligence guidelines. I wouldn't (whether advising you, or whether I'm in your shoes) spend time going into hypothetical discussion about what might happen in the future. Worrying about something which hasn't happened yet and which may never happen is not good for anyone's well-being.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/19, 7:05 am
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

I definitely understand your concerns! You should continue to closely monitor if your manager is making any references to your financial situation. If you are in fact laid off or if the manager references your finances contact my office immediately.

​Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York